[Logo] Mendo Judge Discussion Board - Forums
  [Search] Search   [Recent Topics] Recent Topics   [Hottest Topics] Hottest Topics   [Members]  Member Listing   [Groups] Back to home page 
Runtime Error in judge, correct answer on my PC  XML
Forum Index » Општа дискусија
Author Message
MladenP



Joined: 09/04/2016 21:39:02
Messages: 2
Offline

Hi, sorry for using English, I'm from Serbia and I'm not quite fluent in Macedonian. I've been doing past JBOI problems on this site and yesterday I tried doing problem P2 2010 (Competition) and on my computer when I try a test case that gets a runtime error on this site, I get a correct answer and no error whatsoever. I don't know why that is the case, is it possible that it's a bug in the system, or that it's because of using different systems?
MOI



Joined: 07/07/2010 16:31:48
Messages: 440
Offline

MladenP wrote:Hi, sorry for using English, I'm from Serbia and I'm not quite fluent in Macedonian. I've been doing past JBOI problems on this site and yesterday I tried doing problem P2 2010 (Competition) and on my computer when I try a test case that gets a runtime error on this site, I get a correct answer and no error whatsoever. I don't know why that is the case, is it possible that it's a bug in the system, or that it's because of using different systems?

Could be anything, but my guess is that either 1) you're using more memory than you're allowed to (the memory limit for each problem is written in the task description), or 2) you don't initialize some variables or array. If you can't fix the problem by yourself, copy/paste your source code here, and maybe someone else will be able to find and fix it.
MladenP



Joined: 09/04/2016 21:39:02
Messages: 2
Offline

MOI wrote:
MladenP wrote:Hi, sorry for using English, I'm from Serbia and I'm not quite fluent in Macedonian. I've been doing past JBOI problems on this site and yesterday I tried doing problem P2 2010 (Competition) and on my computer when I try a test case that gets a runtime error on this site, I get a correct answer and no error whatsoever. I don't know why that is the case, is it possible that it's a bug in the system, or that it's because of using different systems?

Could be anything, but my guess is that either 1) you're using more memory than you're allowed to (the memory limit for each problem is written in the task description), or 2) you don't initialize some variables or array. If you can't fix the problem by yourself, copy/paste your source code here, and maybe someone else will be able to find and fix it.

Thank you for the quick answer. I did use too much memory, I didn't check that because I thought it would tell me Memory Limit Exceeded or something like that. I fixed it, and got correct answer.

I have another question that's somewhat similar, so I don't want to create a new thread. I got CA on P1 2008 (Coins) but whenever I try a test case on my PC (with the same code of course) I get a runtime error. What could be the problem?
 
Forum Index » Општа дискусија
Go to:   
Powered by JForum 2.1.8 © JForum Team